IRAN VISA INFO

IRAN VISA INFO

How to get my Iran visa? How can I download Iran visa form? Can I apply for Iran Visa online? If you are looking for the answers to these questions, read this article.

 

Different Types of Iran Visa

•    Tourist visa 

Tourist visa is issued for foreign individuals who are interested in traveling to Iran individually or with a group for the purpose of visiting Iran or their relatives. Tourist visa is the first popular and most issued visa type for foreigners.


•    Business Visa 

Business Visa will be issued for foreign individuals who are interested in having cooperation with Iranian companies. In this case, an Iranian authorized company must be the host. 


•    Work permit visa 

This visa will be issued for foreign people who intend to work in Iran. The Iranian host must obtain the work permit in advance from the concerned authorities. You have to ask Iran embassies for it.


•    Pilgrimage visa 

Pilgrimage visa is issued for foreign Muslim pilgrims for the purpose of visiting the sacred places in Iran. No Extra Required documents are needed.

                                                                                                                                                
•    Transit visa 

A transit visa is issued for a limited period of time for foreigners who intend to pass through Iran to a third country. 

Extra Required documents:

  • Valid visa for third country
  • Confirmed flight ticket for individuals who travel by air

 

 


•     Entry or transit visa for drivers carrying cargo 

This visa will be issued for foreign drivers carrying cargo to Iran or other countries. In these cases, it is necessary to coordinate in advance with the Diplomatic Missions of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
 

Extra Required documents:

Possession of visa for the third country for drivers who carry cargo to destinations in other countries.


•    Student visa 

Student visa is issued for foreign students who intend to study in the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Extra Required documents:

Acceptance from accredited educational center.

 

 

Documents for Iran Tourist Visa:

  • Iran visa application form (you can apply for visa here)
  • A scanned or digital photo of your passport (personal details page) in jpg format max 250kb (Your passport should be valid for at least 6 months after your return from Iran)
  • A small identical photo with neutral facial expression

 

 

Iran Visa on Arrival (VOA):

You need to take care of the paperwork and payment for applying your Iran visa before your trip. After a successful application, your Iran visa sticker is waiting for you to be picked up in your chosen Iranian embassy/consulate.

You can also choose one of the airports in Iran (You will find in the following) in the application form to pick up your visa on arrival and in the airport.

If you apply for a VOA, you will need to submit your visa application and make the payment at the airport. Depending on the queue, you might have to wait up to two hours before your visa will be ready.


Collecting actual visa:

Collecting Visa on arrival: Having your visa application reference number in hand, you will be able to collect your visa on arrival to Iran. You should declare the entrance border in visa application form.

 

The list of Iran airports as entry points:

Imam Khomeini International Airport (Tehran)

Shiraz International Airport

Isfahan International Airport

Mashhad International Airport

Tabriz International Airport

Qeshm International Airport

Kish International Airport

Bandar Abbas International Airport

Kerman Airport

Urmia Airport

 

 

Documents required to obtain VOA are:

  • A valid passport with at least 6 months validity
  • A confirmed return ticket within a 30-day timeframe
  • A photo to be attached to the Iran visa application form
  • Visa stamp fee, which is payable to the Iran Visa & Passport Office at the airport (Iran airport visa fee depends on the applicant’s nationality).
  • An invitation letter or hotel reservation voucher. The invitation letter has to be sent from an Iranian travel agency to Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs at least 48 hours before your arrival to Iran airport.
  • Travel insurance valid for Iran (Not officially listed but obligatory).

 

 

 

 

The required fee for Iran visa on arrival:

Fee (Euros)

Country

Fee (Euros)

Country

10

Malaysia (+15 days)

70

Argentina, Mongolia, Moldova, Russia, Uzbekistan, Zambia

20

Armenia

75

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cuba, Cyprus Island, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Gabon, Germany, Ghana, Greece,    Guinea, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway,  Oman, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Qatar, Macedonia

25

Belarus،Mali

80

Hong Kong, Ukraine

 

30

Bhutan, Egypt (+20 days), Libya, Morocco, Tajikistan

 

60

Saudi Arabia, Algeria,

40

Ecuador, Eritrea, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Yemen
cambodia

100

Chad, China, Emirates, Uganda, Vietnam Brazil, South Africa، Serbia

 

45

Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Mexico, Niger, Palestine, Tunisia, Zimbabwe, Equatroial Guinea, Muritani ,Montenegro ,

 

120

Chile, Sierra Leone

 

50

Bosnia & Herzegovina, Croatia, Kazakhstan, , Paraguay, Senegal, South Korea

 

145

Australia

55

Fiji, Nigeria, Panama,  Philippines,  Venezuela

150

New Zealand

 

60

Cameroon, El Salvador, Guyana, Japan, Kenya, Kuwait, Madagascar, Malawi, Turkmenistan

   

 

 

Iran's visa is valid for 3 months, and travelers can stay in Iran for 30 days. However, if approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran, this period can be extended to 60 days.

 

 

 

 

Iran Visa for Different nationalities:

 

Citizen from below countries do not need any visa to travel to Iran

country

Duration

country

Duration

Azerbaijan

30 Days

Lebanon

30 Days

Armenia

90-180 Days

Malaysia

15 Days

Bolivia

30 Days

Serbia

30-365 Days

Egypt

20 Days

Syria

90-180 Days

Georgia

20 Days

Turkey

90 Days

Venezuela

15 Days

   

 

Citizens of below countries should apply for Iran tourist visa by themselves:

 

Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Colombia, India, Iraq, Jordan, Pakistan, Somalia, Sri Lanka

 


Citizens of USA, England and Canada:

These citizens can visit Iran only as a Tourist and a licensed approved tourist guide shall accompany them throughout their Iran trip. The visa process will take around 3 months at least to be ready.

 

 

Documents required to obtain an Iran visa for Citizens of USA, England, and Canada:

 

The documents will be the same as other countries we mentioned earlier.  The only difference is that they have to provide some more documents and submit them along with other papers;

 

  1. Job/company statement and a short résumé of your life and previous work(s)
  2. Flight schedule (Arrival/departure)
  3. The link for your Social Medias as follows:
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Google Plus
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

 Required fee for Iran Visa in Iranian embassies and consulate:

 

Fee (Euros)

Country

Fee (Euros)

Country

Fee (Euros)

Country

Fee (Euros)

Country

0

Azerbaijan

30

Bhutan

40

Suriname

50

Latvia

35

Argentina

60

Botswana

0

Syria

40

Lesotho

40

South Africa

60

Burkina Faso

80

Somali

50

Luxembourg

Albany

50

Bosnia and Herzegovina

80

Sierra Leone

50

Poland

50

Germany

0

Bolivia

90

Chile

25

Liberia

60

America

50

Paraguay

65

Serbia

20

Libya

50

Andorra

40

Pakistan

35

Iraq

50

Lithuania

70

Angola

55

Panama

30

Saudi Arabia

40

Madagascar

50

Austria

75

Portugal

50

Oman

50

Macau

15

Ethiopia

40

Peru

45

Ghana

45

Malawi

50

Jordan

20

Tajikistan

50

France

40

Malta

10

Armenia

40

Tanzania

30

Palestine

25

Maldives

25

Eritrea

45

Thailand

50

Finland

5

Malaysia

45

Uzbekistan

40

Turkmenistan

40

Fiji

15

Mali

50

Spain

0

Turkey

40

Philippines

50

Hungary

100

Australia

35

Trinidad

50

Cyprus

20

Morocco

50

Estonia

35

Tobago

30

Kyrgyzstan

20

Egypt

50

Slovak

35

Togo

30

Kazakhstan

45

Mongolia

50

Slovenian

25

Tunisia

50

Qatar

30

Macedonia

80

Afghanistan

35

Jamaica

40

Costa Rica

30

Mexico

25

Ecuador

30

jibouti

20

Cambodia

30

Mauritania

20

Algeria

70

Chad

40

Cameroon

40

Mauritius

40

El Salvador

50

Czech

50

Canada

25

Mozambique

80

Emirates

85

China

35

Croatia

50

Moldova

20

Indonesia

50

Denmark

25

South Korea

30

Montenegro

180

England

30

Green nose

0

North Korea

20

Myanmar

30

Uruguay

50

Dominique

80

Columbia

45

Namibia

60

Ukraine

45

Rwanda

120

Congo

25

Nepalese

70

Uganda

40

Russia

40

Kenya

50

Norway

50

Italy

50

Romania

40

Cuba

35

Niger

50

Ireland

50

Zambia

50

Comoros

40

Nigeria

50

Iceland

120

New Zealand

40

Kuwait

20

Nicaragua

30

Barados

30

Zimbabwe

55

Gabon

25

Venezuela

20

Bahrain

40

Japan

70

Gambia

80

Vietnam

100

Brazil

40

Ivory Coast

40

Granada

50

Haitian

30

Darussalam Brunei

25

Sri Lanka

0

Georgia

50

Netherlands

60

Burundi

50

Singapore

40

Guatemala

30

India

25

Belarus

30

Senegal

45

Guyana

40

Honduras

75

Belgium

50

Swaziland

30

Equatorial Guinea

60

Hong Kong

75

Bulgaria

50

Sweden

25

Guinea-Bissau

20

Yaman

50

Blouse

50

Swiss

45

Guinea Conakry

50

Greece

40

Bangladesh

40

Sudan

25

Laos

40

Other countries

30

Benin

25

South Sudan

   

20

Lebanon

Sign up for our free newsletter