IRAN VISA INFO

IRAN VISA INFO

How to get my Iran visa? How can I download Iran visa form? Can I apply for Iran Visa online? If you are looking for the answers to these questions, read this article.

Different Types of Iran Visa


•    Tourist visa 

Tourist visa is issued for foreign individuals who are interested in traveling to Iran individually or with a group for the purpose of visiting Iran or their relatives. Tourist visa is the first popular and most issued visa type for foreigners.


•    Business Visa 

Business Visa will be issued for foreign individuals who are interested in having cooperation with Iranian companies. In this case, an Iranian authorized company must be the host. 


•    Work permit visa 

This visa will be issued for foreign people who intend to work in Iran. The Iranian host must obtain the work permit in advance from the concerned authorities. You have to ask Iran embassies for it.


•    Pilgrimage visa 

Pilgrimage visa is issued for foreign Muslim pilgrims for the purpose of visiting the sacred places in Iran. No Extra Required documents are needed.

                                                                                                                                                
•    Transit visa 

A transit visa is issued for a limited period of time for foreigners who intend to pass through Iran to a third country. 

 

Extra Required documents:

Valid visa for third country
Confirmed flight ticket for individuals who travel by air

 

•     Entry or transit visa for drivers carrying cargo 

This visa will be issued for foreign drivers carrying cargo to Iran or other countries. In these cases, it is necessary to coordinate in advance with the Diplomatic Missions of the Islamic Republic of Iran.


Extra Required documents:

Possession of visa for the third country for drivers who carry cargo to destinations in other countries.


•    Student visa 

Student visa is issued for foreign students who intend to study in the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Extra Required documents:

Acceptance from accredited educational center.

 

Documents for Iran Tourist Visa:

Iran visa application form (you can apply for visa here)

A scanned or digital photo of your passport (personal details page) in jpg format max 250kb (Your passport should be valid for at least 6 months after your return from Iran)

A small identical photo with neutral facial expression

 Click here to see your photos requirements

 

Iran Visa on Arrival (VOA):

If you do not have time to go to an Iranian Embassy in your country or you just simply prefer to get your visa on arrival to Iran, VOA or Visa on Arrival is the best for you. The only difference to get Iran visa on arrival is that while filling the visa form, you should clear that you wish to obtain your visa on arrival and in one of the below-mentioned airports. In case of VOA, you should take care of some paperwork and make the visa payment in airport in Iran and this can take your time from 10 minutes to 2 hours dpending on how many applicants be in the visa queue in the airport. 

 

The list of Iran airports as entry points:

Imam Khomeini International Airport (Tehran)

Shiraz International Airport

Isfahan International Airport

Mashhad International Airport

Tabriz International Airport

Qeshm International Airport

Kish International Airport

Bandar Abbas International Airport

Kerman Airport

Urmia Airport

 

Documents required to obtain VOA are:

A valid passport with at least 6 months validity
A confirmed return ticket within a 30-day timeframe
A photo to be attached to the Iran visa application form
 (-you can find the list below) Visa stamp fee, which is payable to the Iran Visa & Passport Office at the airport (Iran airport visa fee depends on the applicant’s nationality
An invitation letter or hotel reservation voucher. The invitation letter has to be sent from an Iranian travel agency to Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs at least 48 hours before your arrival to Iran airport.
Travel insurance valid for Iran (Not officially listed but obligatory).

 

The required fee for Iran visa on arrival:

Fee (Euros)

Country

Fee (Euros)

Country

10

Malaysia (+15 days)

70

Argentina, Mongolia, Moldova, Russia, Uzbekistan, Zambia

20

Armenia

75

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cuba, Cyprus Island, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Gabon, Germany, Ghana, Greece,    Guinea, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway,  Oman, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Qatar, Macedonia

25

Belarus،Mali

80

Hong Kong, Ukraine

 

30

Bhutan, Egypt (+20 days), Libya, Morocco, Tajikistan

 

60

Saudi Arabia, Algeria,

40

Ecuador, Eritrea, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Yemen
cambodia

100

Chad, China, Emirates, Uganda, Vietnam Brazil, South Africa، Serbia

 

45

Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Mexico, Niger, Palestine, Tunisia, Zimbabwe, Equatroial Guinea, Muritani ,Montenegro ,

 

120

Chile, Sierra Leone

 

50

Bosnia & Herzegovina, Croatia, Kazakhstan, , Paraguay, Senegal, South Korea

 

145

Australia

55

Fiji, Nigeria, Panama,  Philippines,  Venezuela

150

New Zealand

 

60

Cameroon, El Salvador, Guyana, Japan, Kenya, Kuwait, Madagascar, Malawi, Turkmenistan

   

 

 

Iran's visa is valid for 3 months, and travelers can stay in Iran for 30 days. However, if approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran, this period can be extended to 60 days.

 

Iran Visa for Different nationalities:

 

Citizen from below countries do not need any visa to travel to Iran

country

Duration

country

Duration

Azerbaijan

30 Days

Lebanon

30 Days

Armenia

90-180 Days

Malaysia

15 Days

Bolivia

30 Days

Serbia

30-365 Days

Egypt

20 Days

Syria

90-180 Days

Georgia

20 Days

Turkey

90 Days

Venezuela

15 Days

   

 

Citizens of below countries should apply for Iran tourist visa by themselves:

 

Country

Country

Country

Afghanistan

Bangladesh

Colombia

Iraq

India

Jordan

Somalia

Sri Lanka

Pakistan

 

 

 

 

 

 


Citizens of USA, England and Canada:

These citizens can visit Iran only as a Tourist and a licensed approved tourist guide shall accompany them throughout their Iran trip. The visa process will take around 3 months at least to be ready.

 

Documents required to obtain an Iran visa for Citizens of USA, England, and Canada:

 

The documents will be the same as other countries we mentioned earlier.  The only difference is that they have to provide some more documents and submit them along with other papers;

 

  1. Job/company statement and a short résumé of your life and previous work(s)
  2. Flight schedule (Arrival/departure)
  3. The link for your Social Medias as follows:
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Google Plus
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

 :Required fee for Iran Visa in Iranian embassies and consulate

Fee (Euros)

Country

Fee (Euros)

Country

10

Malaysia (+15 days)

75

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cuba, Cyprus Island, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Gabon, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway,  Oman, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Qatar, Swaziland Andorra Jordan, Comoros, Macau

 

20

Armenia

80

Hong Kong, Ukraine, Mongolia

25

Belarus،Mali, Ethiopia

85

Argentina, Russia, Angola, Ghana

 

30

Bhutan, Egypt (+20 days), Libya, Morocco, Tajikistan, Algeria, Brunei, Benin, Myanmar

90

Zambia

40

Ecuador, Eritrea, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Yemen
Cambodia, Bangladesh, Pakistan, South Sudan, Guinea-Bissau, Laos, Lebanon, Liberia, Maldives, Mozambique, Nicaragua

100

Chad, China, Emirates, Uganda, Brazil, South Africa، Serbia, USA, Canada

 

45

Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Mexico, Niger, Palestine, Tunisia, Zimbabwe, Equatorial Guinea,  Mauritania ,Montenegro , Djibouti, Cape Verde

 

110

Colombia, Vietnam

 

50

Bosnia & Herzegovina, Croatia, Kazakhstan, Paraguay, Senegal, South Korea, Uruguay, Barbados. Bahrain, Belize, Trinidad, Togo, Jamaica, Iraq, Macedonia, India

 

120

Chile, Sierra Leone, Afghanistan, Somalia

55

Fiji, Nigeria, Panama,  Philippines,  Venezuela, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras

 

145

Australia

 

60

Cameroon, El Salvador, Guyana, Japan, Kenya, Kuwait, Madagascar, Malawi, Turkmenistan, Burundi, Peru, Côte d’Ivoire, Sudan, Suriname, Mauritius, Namibia, Saudi Arabia, El Salvador, Burkina Faso, Botswana, Tanzania,, Rwanda, Lesotho

150

New Zealand

70

Uzbekistan, Dominican Republic, Zambia, Moldova, Haiti

220

Congo

 

 

240

England

Suscriba a nuestro boletín para recibir noticias.